p
Telegram Twitter LinkedIn Medium Facebook
Coyote

Privacy Policy

NWO.CAPITAL / Privacy Policy

STATE privacy POLICY

The goal of STATE is widespread adoption of decentralized and monetized community awareness. Our challenge is achieving mass adoption while staying true to our mission which include privacy and transparency and censorship-free environment.

We believe privacy and free speech is the power to selectively reveal oneself to the world. For us, it’s essential to protect privacy and free speech in both communications and transactions.

Guided by our mission, STATE is designed to protect your privacy and process as little personal data as possible for our platform to thrive; State does not enable anonymity, we strive to provide the right of personal sovereignty by identification.

In this Privacy Policy, we explain how STATE strives to only request data that’s useful and required, not to hold that data longer than necessary, and to give you as much control as possible over your data.

WHO WE ARE

Whenever “STATE” or “we” is used in this Privacy Policy, we’re referring to PUBLICAE which is a Norwegian NGO and the New World Order STATE DAO. Our contact information can be found on our website and at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Some of our products and services include:

  • The STATE app is a project built with modern technologies with the aim to enable for people to transact securely, communicate freely, and organize with confidence. Together, anyone participating in the STATE app helps to build social and economic equity technology that empowers people to advance their own sovereign communities.
  • PUBLICAE provides a secure messaging app, crypto wallet, and ad-tech built with state-of-the-art technology, integrated into one powerful platform. These and any other PUBLICAE services available through the application are simply called the STATE. The STATE app connects users to the world of decentralized blockchain.

our role in your privacy

If you’re a user of any PUBLICAE product or service, or just visiting our website, this Privacy Policy applies to you.

When PUBLICAE collects and processes personal data for our own purposes (which we don’t do often), such as to support your use of the STATE app and offer you attention rewards under our Awareness Program, PUBLICAE acts as the ‘data controller’ of information. This means we determine how and why your data are processed.

You can exchange content and messages with other users through the STATE app. In these situations, PUBLICAE acts as the ‘data processor’ of information provided by you. This means we process these data strictly on your behalf, as a STATE app user, and we will never process the data for our own purposes.

Personal data means all information by which a person can be directly or indirectly identified, in line with the definitions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection of June 19, 1992 (DPA) and its ordinances, and other relevant legislation on the protection of personal data. When we refer to privacy legislation in this Privacy Policy, we mean GDPR and all such relevant legislation.

how and why we use your data

Under relevant privacy legislation, PUBLICAE can only use your data for certain reasons and where we have a legal basis to do so. Beyond the law, it’s our policy to store and process only those data that are essential to provide you with the best possible service. PUBLICAE won’t process or store any data that we don’t need, and we only store personal data for the least amount of time needed for these purposes.

Here are the reasons why we process your data:

Ethereum is a public blockchain

Ethereum is the community-run technology powering the cryptocurrency ether (ETH) and thousands of decentralized applications (DApps). The State app provides a mobile portal and streamlined access to Ethereum’s growing ecosystem of decentralized applications.

The Ethereum public network is accessible to anyone in the world with an internet connection. Anyone can read or create transactions on a public blockchain and validate the transactions being executed. Therefore, information you share on the Ethereum blockchain is public.

Data processed in connection with your Ethereum account:

Personal Data

Purpose(s)

Legal basis

Stored

Ethereum account information:

– Ethereum address, transaction history, tokens, and amounts

To allow you to access details of your Ethereum account using the STATE app

Consent and Legitimate Interest:

– Necessary to perform our contract with you; for example, this data is necessary if you use your Ethereum account on the STATE app

– You give your consent by sharing information on a public blockchain

Immutable

 

keeping the state app running

PUBLICAE doesn’t process much personal data because we want your data to be as private as possible. However, there are some situations when we have to process some data in order for our products and services to work properly, including the STATE app.

Data processed for the technical functioning of the STATE app:

Personal Data

Purpose(s)

Legal basis

Stored

User ID

To prevent excessive data traffic from the same IP-address through rate limiting,
in order to ensure the network
isn’t overloaded and remains operational

Legitimate Interest:
Necessary to prevent the network
from being overloaded

30 days

 

The types of personal data we use

We collect and use the following information about you:

Your Profile Information. 

You give us information when you register on the Platform, including your username, password, date of birth (where applicable), email address and/or telephone number, information you disclose in your user profile, and your photograph or profile video. 

User Content and Behavioural Information. 

We process the content you generate and view on the STATE app, including preferences you set (such as choice of language) photographs, audio and videos you upload or create and comments you make (“User Content”). We collect User Content through pre-loading at the time of creation, import, or upload, regardless of whether you choose to save or upload that User Content, in order to recommend options and provide other personalized recommendations. If you apply an effect to your User Content, we may collect a version of your User Content that does not include the effect. We may collect information about the images and audio that are a part of your User Content, such as identifying the objects and scenery that appear, the existence and location within an image of face and body features and attributes, the nature of the audio, and the text of the words spoken in your User Content. We may collect this information to enable special video effects, for content moderation, for demographic classification, for content and ad recommendations, and for other non-personally-identifying operations. We may access content, including text, images, and video, found in your device’s clipboard, with your permission. For example, if you choose to initiate content sharing with a third- party platform, or choose to paste content from the clipboard into the STATE App, we access this information stored in your clipboard in order to fulfill your request. We collect information through surveys, challenges and competitions in which you participate. We also collect information regarding your use of the STATE app, e.g., how you engage with the app, including how you interact with content we show to you, the ads you view, videos you watch and problems encountered, the content you like, the content you save to ‘My Favourites’, the users you follow and how you engage with mutual followers.  We also infer your preferences, including your interests, gender and age for the purpose of personalising content. We process information about your followers, the likes you receive and responses to content you upload, for the purposes of promoting your content to other users and exploring whether your profile presents further opportunities for collaboration. Where appropriate, we will also use this information for the purpose of serving personalised advertising and to tell you about new services and opportunities and verified advertiser content. 

Information from Third Parties. You may choose to share certain data with us from third parties or through your use of the app, we may collect such third party data automatically. We have set out further detail on the information we receive from third parties below:

Business Partners

If you choose to register or use the STATE app using a third-party  social network account details (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Google) or login service, you will provide us or allow to provide us with your username, public profile, and other possible information related to such account. We will likewise share certain information with your social network such as your app ID, access token and the referring URL. For further information on sharing your Facebook contact list with us. If you link your STATE account to another service, we may receive information about your use of that service.

Advertisers, Advertising Networks, and Analytic Providers

We use the information collected from you, and your interaction with the STATE app and other third-party sites and apps, to infer your likely interests to provide you with more relevant advertising. This information tells us about websites you’ve visited, apps you’ve downloaded and purchases you have made so that we can predict what else might interest you in the future and assess how effective the advertising on our app is. We collect this information by the use of Cookies and similar technologies on our app and from similar information received from third parties who advertise on our app and whose sites/apps you visit.

Technical Information we collect about you. We collect certain information about the device you use to access the STATE app, such as your IP address, user agent, mobile carrier, time zone settings, identifiers for advertising purposes, model of your device, the device system, network type, device IDs, your screen resolution and operating system, app and file names and types, keystroke patterns or rhythms, battery state, audio settings and connected audio devices. Where you log-in from multiple devices, we will be able to use your profile information to identify your activity across devices. We may also associate you with information collected from devices other than those you use to log-in to the STATE app. 

Location. We collect information about your approximate location, including location information based on your SIM card and/or IP address. With your permission, we may also collect precise location data (such as GPS).

Find other users and invite your friends. You can choose whether to find other users of the STATE app using our ‘User” function. You can also use this function to invite other users to be your friend. We will also use the contact information you have for persons, either from within your telephone’s contact list or Facebook friends list and give you the option to send them either an SMS, email or third party message (such as Whatsapp, Facebook (including Facebook Messenger) or Twitter) inviting them to view your STATE profile.  

Proof of your identity or age. We sometimes ask you to provide proof of identity or age in order to use certain features, such as giving donations to verified accounts, or when you apply for a Verified Advertiser Account, to ensure your legal identity and that you are old enough to use the STATE app, or in other instances where KYC verification may be required.

Cookies

We and our vendors and service providers use cookies and other similar technologies (e.g., web beacons, flash cookies, etc.) (“Cookies”) to automatically collect information, measure and analyze which web pages you click on and how you use the STATE app, enhance your experience using the app, improve our services, and provide you with targeted advertising on the app and elsewhere across your devices. Cookies enable the STATE app to provide certain features and functionality. Web beacons are very small images or small pieces of data embedded in images, also known as “pixel tags” or “clear GIFs,” that can recognize Cookies, the time and date a page is viewed, a description of the page where the pixel tag is placed, and similar information from your computer or device. By using the STATE app, you consent to our use of Cookies.

Additionally, we allow our business partners, advertising networks, and other advertising vendors and service providers (including analytics vendors and service providers) to collect information about your online activities through Cookies. We link your contact or subscriber information with your activity on our app across your devices, using your email or other log-in or device information. These third parties may use this information to display advertisements on our app and elsewhere online tailored to your interests, preferences, and characteristics. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties, and the information practices of these third parties are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

You may be able to refuse or disable Cookies by adjusting your browser settings. Because each browser is different, please consult the instructions provided by your browser. Please note that you may need to take additional steps to refuse or disable certain types of Cookies. For example, due to differences in how browsers and mobile apps function, you may need to take different steps to opt out of Cookies used for targeted advertising in a browser and to opt out of targeted advertising for a mobile application, which you may control through your device settings or mobile app permissions. In addition, your opt-out selection is specific to the particular browser or device that you are using when you opt out, so you may need to opt-out separately for each of browser or device. If you choose to refuse, disable, or delete Cookies, some of the functionality of the app may no longer be available to you.

How we use your personal data

We will use the information we collect about you in the following ways:

  • notify you about changes to our service;
  • provide you with user support;
  • personalise the content you receive and provide you with tailored content that will be of interest to you;
  • enable you to share User Content and interact with other users;
  • enable our messenger service to function if you choose to use this function;
  • enable you to participate in the Awareness Program; 
  • communicate with you; 
  • to help us detect and combat abuse, harmful activity, fraud, spam, and illegal activity on the STATE app;
  • ensure your safety and security including reviewing user content, messages and associated metadata for breach of our Community Guidelines and other inappropriate content;
  • ensure content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device;
  • improve, promote and develop the app and promote popular topics, hashtags and campaigns on the app;
  • carry out data analysis and test the app to ensure its stability and security;
  • allow you to participate in interactive features of the app;
  • to enable you to socialise on the app, for example, by allowing other users to identify you via the «Users» function or through their phone contacts; 
  • to ensure that you are old enough to use our app (as required by law).
  • provide you with personalised advertising;
  • provide you with location-based services (where those services are available in your jurisdiction);
  • To inform our algorithms
  • enforce our terms, conditions and policies; 
  • administer the app including troubleshooting; and
  • to facilitate sales, promotion, and purchase of goods and services and to provide user support

How we share your personal data

We share your data with the following selected third parties:

Business Partners

If you choose to register to use the Platform using your social network account details (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Google), you will provide us or allow your social network to provide us with your phone number, email address, username and public profile. We will likewise share certain information with the relevant social network such as your app ID, access token and the referring URL If you choose to allow a third-party service to access your account, we will share certain information about you with the third party. Depending on the permissions you grant, the third party may be able to obtain your account information and other information you choose to provide.  

Where you opt to share content on social media platforms, the video, username and accompanying text will be shared on that platform or, in the case of sharing via instant messaging platforms such as Whatsapp, a link to the content will be shared. 

Payment Providers

If you choose to Buy Tokens or conduct other payment related transactions, we will share data with the relevant payment provider to facilitate this transaction. For Token transactions, we share a transaction ID and Key to enable us to identify you and credit your account with the correct value in tokens once you have made the payment.

Service Providers 

We provide information and content to service providers who support our business, such as cloud service providers and providers of content moderation services to ensure that the STATE app is a safe and enjoyable place and service providers that assist us in marketing the app. 

Analytics providers 

We use analytics providers to help us in the optimisation and improvement of the STATE app. Our third-party analytics providers also help us serve targeted adverts.

Advertisers and Advertising Networks

We share information with advertisers and third-party measurement companies to show how many and which users of the STATE app have viewed or clicked on an advertisement. We share your device ID with measurement companies so that we can link your activity on the app with your activity on other websites; we then use this information to show you adverts which may be of interest to you. 

Our Corporate Group

We may also share your information with other members, subsidiaries, or affiliates of our corporate group, to provide the app including improving and optimising the app, preventing illegal use and supporting users.

Law Enforcement

We will share your information with law enforcement agencies, public authorities or other organisations if legally required to do so, or if such use is reasonably necessary to:

  • comply with legal obligation, process or request;
  • enforce our Terms of Service and other agreements, policies, and standards, including investigation of any potential violation thereof;
  • detect, prevent or otherwise address security, fraud or technical issues; or
  • protect the rights, property or safety of us, our users, a third party or the public as required or permitted by law (including exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction).

Public Profiles

Please note that if your profile is public, your content will be visible to anyone on the STATE app and may also be accessed or shared by your friends and followers as well as third parties such as search engines, content aggregators and news sites. You can change who can see a video each time you upload a video. Alternatively, you can change your profile to default private by changing your settings to ‘Private Account’ in “Manage my account” settings. 

Where we store your personal data 

The personal data we collect from you may be stored on a server located in Norway and Germany, outside of the country where you live. We maintain major servers around the world to bring you our services globally and continuously. 

Your Choices

You can access and edit most of your profile information by signing into STATE app. You can delete the User Content you uploaded. We also provide a number of tools in Settings that allow you to control, among others, who can view your videos, send you messages, or post comments to your videos. Should you choose to do so, you may delete your entire account in Settings. You may also be afforded rights in your country under applicable laws such as the ability to access your data, delete your data, and potentially others. If you have any questions on how to use those tools, or want to know about any rights you may have in the country where you live and want to exercise them, please contact us at: state@nwo.capital

The security of your personal data

We take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this policy. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will protect your personal data, for example, by encryption, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted via the app; any transmission is at your own risk.

We have appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk of varying likelihood and severity for the rights and freedoms of you and other users. We maintain these technical and organizational measures and will amend them from time to time to improve the overall security of our systems.

We will, from time to time, include links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any information to these websites.

How long we keep your personal data

We retain your information for as long as it is necessary to provide you with the service. Where we do not need your information in order to provide the service to you, we retain it only for so long as we have a legitimate business purpose in keeping such data. However, there are occasions where we are likely to keep this data for longer in accordance with our legal obligations or where it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. 

After you have terminated your use of the STATE app, we store your information in an aggregated and anonymised format.

Community support

State is an open source project made by people all over the world. We have many ways to stay in touch, including via email and through the STATE app itself.

Exporting data outside the European Union

STATE may transmit personal data to parties outside the European Union, if one of our (sub) processors is established outside the European Union. Personal data will only be processed in countries or by parties that provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with European standards. The transmission of data outside the European Union will always happen in conformity with privacy legislation.

We’re serious about data security

State protects the personal data we process from unauthorized and unlawful access, change, disclosure, use, and destruction. For example, we take the following technical and organizational security:

  • We encrypt many of our services using SSL and other security measures.
  • We review our information collection, storage, and processing practices, from time to time, to guard our systems against unauthorized access.
  • We restrict access to personal data to our contributors and all other parties we work with on a need-to-know basis, subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations.
  • We perform periodic internal security audits.

This Privacy Policy might change

We might modify or replace any part of this Privacy Policy. Please check our website periodically for any changes. The new Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon posting to our website, but if we change our Privacy Policy significantly, we will inform you through the STATE app.

Your choices and rights

As explained throughout this Privacy Policy, STATE collects very little information about our users. As a result, it might be difficult to verify whether a request regarding privacy rights has actually been submitted by the person concerned. We therefore encourage you to delete your personal data by uninstalling the STATE app. Note that this doesn’t remove Ethereum account information, which has a history on the Ethereum blockchain.

  • As laid out in relevant privacy legislation, you have the right to:
  • Ask us to correct or update your personal data (where possible);
  • Ask us to remove your personal data from our systems;
  • Ask us for a copy of your Data processed, which may also be transferred to another data controller at your request;
    Withdraw your consent to process your personal data (only if consent was asked for a processing activity), which only affects processing activities that are based on your consent and doesn’t affect the validity of such processing activities before you have withdrawn your consent;
  • Object to the processing of your personal data;
  • File a complaint with the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner

PUBLICAE.org
Øvre Strandgate 21
6005 Ålesund
Norway

To contact us privately, please email us at state@nwo.capital